We take your privacy very seriously and will always treat your personal details with the utmost care, holding them safely and securely.

Our leaflet “Important Information About Your Personal Data” summarises our full Privacy Notice and outlines:

  • Why we collect customer information and where we get it from;
  •  How we use customer information;
  • How we share customer information
  • The types of marketing we undertake and how customers can choose whether they receive it; and
  • The types of monitoring we undertake and how long we retain customer information for.


Our full Privacy Notice provides further information on these topics as well as on other areas, including:

  • The kinds of personal information about customers that we process;
  • The legal grounds for our processing of customer information (including where we share it with others);
  • How and when customers can withdraw their consent for the Society to hold their personal information;
  • Who we share customer data with and the particular details of our sharing with Credit Reference Agencies and Fraud Prevention Agencies;
  • Where customer data is held by third parties and the protections that are in place to ensure its security; and
  • Customers’ rights under Data Protection laws.


Fraud Prevention Agencies

If you apply for an account with the Society then we will undertake checks for the purposes of preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify your identity. These checks require us to process personal data about you and share it with Fraud Prevention Agencies. Details of the information we process and share, together with further information on the companies and how they handle your information can be found in our “Identity Verification and Fraud Prevention Checks” leaflet.

Credit Reference Agencies

As outlined in our Privacy Notice, if you apply for a mortgage account then we will also perform credit and identity checks on you with one or more credit reference agencies (“CRAs”). To do this, we will supply your personal information to CRAs and they will give us additional information about you. Further information on how the three main CRAs each use and share personal data they receive about you, that is part of or derived from or used in credit activity, can be found in their ‘Credit Reference Agency Information Notice’.


Your Rights

Data Protection laws provide a number of rights to all individuals. A summary of how these rights apply to customers of the Society and details of how to exercise them can be found in our “Your Data Protection Rights with the Society” leaflet.

If you would like further information or would like to exercise any of your Data Protection rights, then you can visit any of our branches, telephone Customer Services on 01633 844 340, send a secure message via our ‘My Accounts’ service or email us at dataprotection@monbs.com

If you are unhappy with how we are using your personal information, or want to complain about how we have handled a request, please refer to our complaints policy at www.monbs.com/complaints-procedure and raise your concerns with us using the contact details above. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office www.ico.org.uk, which regulates the processing of personal data.  

The Society may change these policies by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated on 25th May 2018.

Website Access

By continuing to use this site you are considered as understanding and agreeing to the contents of this policy. Any information submitted to the Society via this website will be held and processed in line with our Privacy Policy.

Links within this website to external websites are not covered by our Privacy Policy. You should review the privacy policies of any third party websites you visit.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

How we use cookies?

To assist your navigation of this website, we use cookies to secure some of the online services on this site as well as to track visitors to help monitor and improve our internet service. We do not obtain personal data from your computer or gather personal information about you unless you personally give information to our server.

You may disable the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

To disable the storage of cookies and remove any that have already been set, please click this link:
Remove & Disable Cookies.

For more information about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org

Please see the table below for a full explanation on the cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.

_utma - expires 24 months - Persistent cookie used to track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site.
_utmb - expires 30 minutes - Session cookie used to track the exact moment in time when a visitor enters the site.
_utmc - expires when user exits browser - Session cookie used to track the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves the site.
_utmz - expires 24 months - Persistent cookie is set on the person’s computer, so that Google Analytics knows how to classify that visitor.

Google Privacy

Preference Cookie

cookiesAccepted

To record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on this website.

My Accounts

ASP.NET_SessionId

To identify that we are dealing with the same user from one request to another. This Session cookie is required for My Accounts to work.

The cookie is stored in the memory and destroyed when the browser is closed.